Privacy statement

Cooll, established at Hengelosestraat 298a in Enschede, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Ursula Huiskes is Cooll’s Data Protection Officer. She can be reached at info@cooll.com

Personal data that we process
Cooll processes personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

– First and last name
– E-mail address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example, in correspondence and/or by telephone

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@cooll.com and we will delete this information.

Cooll processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– To call or e-mail you if this is necessary so we can carry out our services

Automated decision making
Automated decision-making Cooll does not make decisions about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people based on automated processing. These are decisions taken by computer programmes or systems without involving a person (for example, a Cooll employee).

Retention period
Cooll does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data is collected. For this reason, we apply a retention period of five years for the following (categories) of personal data:

Name/Address
Personal details
Etc.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Sharing personal data with third parties Cooll only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation..

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use
Cookies or comparable techniques that we use Cooll only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimise our website with this. You can choose not to accept cookies by adjusting your internet browser settings to no longer store cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser..

Access, rectify or erase data
You have the right to access, rectify or erase your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or restrict the processing of your personal data by Cooll, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, rectification, erasure, data portability of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or restriction of the processing of your personal data to info@cooll.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Please black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible but within four weeks.

Cooll wil u er tevens op wijzen dat u de mogelijkheid heeft om een klacht in te dienen bij de nationale toezichthouder, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Dat kan via de volgende link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Cooll takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact info@cooll.com.